Skip to main content

Former Speakers

Period : April 27, 1957 - July 31, 1959

Shri R. Sankaranarayanan Thampi

Member, Sree Moolam Assembly (1944-47), Travancore-Cochin Legislative Assembly (1954), 1st KLA [Chengannur-CPI].
Period : June 9, 1961 - November 10, 1961

Shri C.H. Mohammed Koya

Shri C.H. Mohammed Koya was elected into the Kerala Legislative Assembly from the Tanur constituency in 1957 and again in 1960. On 9 June 1961 he became the Speaker of the Kerala Legislative Assembly
Period : March 12, 1960 - April 17, 1961

Shri K.M. Seethi Sahib

K. M. Seethi Sahib, Saheb Bahadur, usually referred to as Seethi Saheb (1898 - 17 April 1961), was a Speaker of the Kerala Legislative Assembly and a social reform leader of the Mappilas of Kerala,
Period : December 13,1961 - September 10,1964

Shri Alexander Parambithara

Shri Alexander Parambithara Period : December 13,1961 - September 10,1964
Period : March 15, 1967 - October 21, 1970

Shri D. Damodaran Potti

Shri D. Damodaran Potti
Period : March 15, 1967 - October 21, 1970

Period : October 22, 1970 - May 8, 1975

Shri K. Moideenkutty Haji

Shri K. Moideenkutty Haji
Period : October 22, 1970 - May 8, 1975

Period : February 17, 1976 - March 25, 1977

Shri T.S. John

Shri T.S. John
Period : February 17, 1976 - March 25, 1977

Period : March 28, 1977 - February 14, 1980

Shri Chakkeeri Ahmedkutty

Shri Chakkeeri Ahmedkutty
Period : March 28, 1977 - February 14, 1980

Period : February 15, 1980 - February 1, 1982

Shri A.P. Kurian

Shri A.P. Kurian
Period : February 15, 1980 - February 1, 1982

Period : February 3, 1982 - June 23, 1982

Shri A.C. Jose

Member, 6th KLA [Parur-INC (U)], 7th KLA [Parur-INC] Elected in bye-election held on 22-5-1984 and took oath on 31-5-1984.
Period : June 24, 1982 - December 28, 1984

Shri Vakkom B. Purushothaman

Shri Vakkom B. Purushothaman
Period : June 24, 1982 - December 28, 1984

Period : March 8, 1985 - March 27, 1987

Shri V.M. Sudheeran

Shri V.M. Sudheeran
Period : March 8, 1985 - March 27, 1987

Period : March 30, 1987 - June 28, 1991

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan
Period : March 30, 1987 - June 28, 1991

Period : July 1, 1991 - May 3, 1995

Shri P.P. Thankachan

Shri P.P. Thankachan
Period : July 1, 1991 - May 3, 1995

Period : June 27, 1995 - May 28, 1996

Shri Therambil Ramakrishnan

Shri Therambil Ramakrishnan
Period : June 27, 1995 - May 28, 1996

Period : May 30, 1996 - June 4, 2001

Shri M.Vijayakumar

Shri M.Vijayakumar
Period : May 30, 1996 - June 4, 2001

Period : June 6, 2001 - September 4, 2004

Shri Vakkom Purushothaman

Shri Vakkom Purushothaman
Period : June 6, 2001 -  September 4, 2004

Period : September 16, 2004 - May 24, 2006

Shri Therambil Ramakrishnan

Shri Therambil Ramakrishnan
Period : September 16, 2004 - May 24, 2006

Period : May 25, 2006 - May 31, 2011

Shri K.Radhakrishnan

Shri K.Radhakrishnan
Period : May 25, 2006 - May 31, 2011

Period : June 02, 2011 - March 07, 2015

Shri G. Karthikeyan

Shri G. Karthikeyan
Period : June 02, 2011 - March 07, 2015

Period : March 12, 2015 - June 01, 2016

Shri N. Sakthan

Shri N. Sakthan
Period : March 12, 2015 - June 01, 2016